Following weeks of deliberation, the finalists for the Pocket Gamer Mobile Games Awards 2020 have now been revealed. The awards aim to celebrate the very best of the mobile games industry, including developers, publishers, QA, marketing, and – of course – the games themselves.

2019 has been one of the very best years for mobile gaming we've ever seen, with so many tremendous titles, developers, and new services to get excited about. As a result, it's been harder than ever to put together this here shortlist.

Most of the winners will be selected by a panel of vets from across the industry, and they will be announced on the second night of Pocket Gamer Connects London on Tuesday, January 21, 2020. If you want to attend in person, you can get yourself a ticket right here.

And so, without further ado, here are the Mobile Games Awards 2020 finalists:

Game of the Year
  • Bad North
  • Call Of Duty Mobile
  • Dungeon Faster
  • Elder Scrolls: Blades
  • Grindstone
  • Manifold Garden
  • Mutazione
  • Neo Cab
  • Old School RuneScape
  • Pokémon Masters
  • Raid: Shadow Legends
  • Rumble Stars
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts
  • Sky: Children of the Light
  • Star Trek Fleet Command
Best Developer
  • DeNA
  • East Side Games
  • Feral Interactive
  • HARDlight
  • Mediatonic Games
  • Niantic
  • Plarium Global
  • PlayRix
  • Simogo
  • thatgamecompany
  • Timi Studios
  • ustwo games
Best Indie Developer
  • Agens
  • Ant Workshop
  • Airraport
  • Crescent Moon Games
  • Hidden Layer
  • Italic Pig
  • Noodlecake Studios
  • Starberry Games
  • Stave Studios
  • ThroughLine Games
  • Thoughtfish
  • Triband
Best Publisher
  • AppLovin – Lion Studios
  • BoomBit Games
  • Gismart
  • HandyGames
  • Kwalee
  • Netmarble
  • Playdigious
  • Rogue Games
  • Scopely
  • Tamatem
  • Tilting Point
  • Voodoo
Best Live Ops
  • Asphalt 9: Legends
  • Avakin Life
  • Empires & Puzzles
  • June's Journey: Hidden Objects
  • MARVEL Strike Force
  • Merge Dragons!
  • Old School RuneScape
  • Pokémon GO
  • Tanks a Lot!
  • VIP Baloot
  • Warhammer: Chaos & Conquest
  • Yahtzee With Buddies
Best Audio/Visual Accomplishment
  • Alien: Blackout
  • Assemble With Care
  • Black Desert Mobile
  • Elder Scrolls: Blades
  • Harry Potter: Wizards Unite
  • Manifold Garden
  • Monomals
  • Ordia
  • Raid: Shadow Legends
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts
  • Sky: Children of the Light
  • The Gardens Between
Best Storytelling
  • Assemble With Care
  • Captain We Have a Problem
  • Dear Esther
  • Forgotton Anne
  • Inmost
  • Mutazione
  • Neo Cab
  • Six Ages
  • Telling Lies
  • The Stillness of the Wind
Best GAAS Tools & Tech
  • ChilliConnect
  • GameSparks/AWS
  • Google Cloud
  • Photon Quantum
  • PlayFab
  • Tenjin
  • XtraLife
Best Game Engine
  • Black Desert
  • Buildbox
  • Cocos Creator
  • Cocos2d-x
  • Construct 3
  • Gideros Mobile
  • Unity
  • Unreal Engine
Best Advertising & UA
  • AdTiming
  • Anzu.io
  • Bidease
  • Chartboost
  • Facebook
  • Fyber
  • Google
  • Ironsource
  • Minimob
  • MoPub by Twitter
Best Marketing Team
  • Imperia Online JSC
  • It's Always Sunny: The Gang Goes Mobile [East Side Games]
  • Tony Hawk's Skate Jam [Maple Media]
  • Mattel Digital Games & Creative Mobile Marketing Team
  • Outplay Entertainment
  • Plarium Global
  • Rovio Entertainment
  • Star Trek Fleet Command, Asia Pacific [Scopely]
  • Tamatem
  • Tilting Point
  • Wooga
  • Zynga
Best Analytics & Data Tool
  • App Annie
  • App Ape
  • AppsFlyer
  • deltaDNA
  • GameAnalytics
  • GameRefinery Game Intelligence / Market Intelligence
  • Ogury
  • Reflection
  • SensorTower
  • SOOMLA
Best QA & Localisation Service Provider
  • Amber Studio
  • GameScribes
  • LocalizeDirect
  • MoGi
  • Tamatem
  • Testronic
  • Universally Speaking
Best Innovation
  • Apple Arcade
  • askblu.ai
  • Buildbox Software
  • Cascadeur
  • Simpool
  • Lab Cave Ad Mediation Analytic Platform
Best Tools Provider
  • AppOnboard Studio
  • Articy Software
  • COALA
  • Game of Whales
  • Nekki
  • QUASU.io
  • Simpool
  • Wappier
Best Recruitment Agency
  • Aardvark
  • Amiqus
  • Datascope
  • Games Factory Talents
  • OPM Response
Best Service Provider
  • Anzu.io
  • Bidease
  • Braavo
  • Dimoso
  • Lab Cave
  • Simpool
  • Skillz
  • Starloop Studios
  • SuperScale
  • yellowHEAD's Creative Services
Best Mobile Esport
  • Arena of Valour / Honor of Kings
  • Asphalt 9: Legends
  • Clash of Clans
  • Clash Royale
  • Free Fire
  • Guns of Boom
  • Mobile Legends: Bang Bang
  • PUBG Mobile
  • Summoners War
  • World of Tanks Blitz
Best Party Gaming
  • Hogwash
  • Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes
  • Pac-Man Party Royale
  • Raiders of the North Sea
  • Too Many Cooks
  • Zombicide: Tactics & Shotguns
Rising Star
  • To be announced at the ceremony
Eastern Trailblazer
  • To be announced at the ceremony
Mobile Legend
  • To be announced at the ceremony
Pocket Gamer People's Choice
  • Voting for this player-voted award will begin w/c December 9th

What do you make of that lot, then? Any games/developers/publishers, etc, you wish could've made the cut? A huge congratulations to all our finalists, and we wish you the very best of luck! 

Check out our news section to discover the latest, and greatest, games.